1. Understanding Firearm Restrictions for Felons in New Mexico
[…] Courts are also authorized to seal the record of most convictions after conviction-free waiting periods ranging from two to ten years, upon a finding that “justice will be served by an order to expunge.”
Upon taking effect, New Mexico’s CREA became one of the broadest record-closing authorities in the Nation.
9. Expungement of Conviction Records: Eligibility and Process
How can a person expunge their conviction record? Under § 29-3A-5(A), a “person convicted of a violation of a municipal ordinance, misdemeanor or felony, following the completion of the person’s sentence and the payment of any fines or fees owed to the state for the conviction, may petition the district court in which the person was convicted for an order to expunge arrest records and public records related to that conviction.”
Here are the key points:
-
A conviction-free eligibility waiting period of between two and ten years is required, depending on the seriousness of the offense, and all restitution must be paid.
-